J’espère que mon travail vous plaira et que vous partagerez cet émerveillement quotidien.
Texte à venir
As its name suggests, the little tern is the smallest of the terns. This does not detract from its effectiveness when fishing. Fast as lightning when it dives, it does not give its aquatic prey a chance.
This large wading bird, all in placidity and elegance, can be seen in the south of France. In the evening, when the sun begins to decline, the lights soften.
The black-headed gull, a great regular on our shores!
What an elegance! The biggest wader we have in France. It is magnificent with its long beak and colorful plumage.
This magnificent sea goose is native to Siberia. Each year, nearly 50,000 individuals come to pass through the Arcachon basin which represents the largest concentration in the world.
Just like the black-headed gull, the common gull is common on all the French coast.
Another beautiful shorebird! Decidedly, I really like the family of waders, it shows, right?
The photo shoots on the colony of common terns are always great moments the behaviors of this bird are so varied and interesting.
Like its cousin the common tern, the sandwich tern has very interesting habits to observe , whether it be courtship displays, feeding, fishing sessions . I always take immense pleasure in photographing them.
It is part of the plovers family and has the same size as the Great plovers. Its more tawny and softer colors contrast with its close cousin.
texte à venir
The little ringed plover, as its name suggests, is the smallest of the ringed plover. Much smaller than its cousin the Common Ringed Plover which is larger, compared to the little ringed plover which is smaller, yet it’s not complicated !
One of the smallest waders present in France but also one of the most common. It has the particularity of nodding its tail almost constantly.
Plovers are, with the Sanderling, my favorite waders. The Common Ringed Plover, with its characteristic colors and mask, cracks me up every time I have the chance to come across it.
The most abundant wader along our coasts. You will never see it alone because it is a wader with a very gregarious behavior.
Very rare in France (only 50 to 90 pairs listed) you can come across this pretty gull mainly around the Mediterranean.
This shorebird takes its name from the fact that it often seeks its food under the pebbles and small rocks that it lifts with its beak. Its breeding plumage is particularly colorful.
Here is a very beautiful wading bird, with its very specific spatula-shaped beak. To feed, it sticks its impressive beak into the mud, which it digs in with horizontal sweeping movements.
Not easy to follow this Sanderling! this pretty shore bird, which came from the north to spend the winter on our coast, is constantly rummaging in the sand in search of food. The ingrate does not even think to take a short break for the photographer.
This great fisherman, who lives mainly along the coast, likes to be perched high up. It is not uncommon to see him drying his wings apart for long minutes.
This magnificent wading bird lives on our coasts. Thanks to its powerful beak, it is able to open the oysters on which it feeds. Hence its name…
Nicolas DE CET
06 03 13 13 98